View Process Details

Process: Provision of Catering Services

Name of Procuring Entity:
MINISTRY OF EDUCATION
Current Status:
Process pending Evaluation
Process Type:
Procurement
Annual Plan Reference:
1003/1191/12682
Resource ID:
procurement-232145
Title:
Provision of Catering Services
Description:
Provision of Catering Services
Package Number Code:
IFB No. MOE/SBA/RB/004/2026
Allow only Liberia owned providers to participate:
Yes
Procurement Type:
Non Consultancy Services
Procurement Method:
Restricted Bidding (RB)
Pre-qualification:
No
Unique ID:
1003/1191/12682
Evaluation Mechanism:
Lowest Responsive Evaluated Bid (LREB)
Margin of Preference:
No
Reservation Schema:
Promote the participation of local communities or local organisations
Commencement Type:
Invitation to Providers
Procurement Technique:
Invitation for Processes Stage Select (IFT)
Number of submission stages:
1
Framework Agreement Establishment:
No
Includes e-Purchasing / evaluation:
No
Includes eAuction:
No
Development Partner Funding:
No
Multiple bids:
No
Process participation fee type:
No Participation Fee
Bid security / bid securing declaration required:
Bid Securing Declaration Required
Postqualification:
No
Tax Clearance Certificate required:
Yes
ISIC Codes:
I5621-Event catering
Procurement Estimate Amount:
250,000
Bid submission deadline date:
26/08/2026 11:00:00
End of Clarification Period:
25/08/2026 04:00:00
Allow providers to upload attachments to clarification questions:
Yes
Bid Opening Date:
26/08/2026 11:30:00
Location of opening:
Online
Contract Awarded in Lots:
Yes
Bids for Lots:
One or More Lots
Number of Lots:
3
Lot Name (1):
Montserrado, Bomi, Grand Cape Mount, and Rivercess
Lot Name (2):
Grand Bassa, Margibi, Grand Gedeh, Grand Kru and RiverGee Counties
Lot Name (3):
Nimba, Bong, Maryland Sinoe, and Lofa, Sinoe Counties
Date of Publication/Invitation:
11/08/2026 16:55:28